Architecture and Planning Exam Papers with Solutions

ISRO-2018 | Architecture Solved Paper | Exam Assure

Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Architecture Stream Solved Paper

Discipline Section

(Q1 – Q80)

Q.1. Tactile Ground Surface Indicators (TGSI) OR Tactile Guiding and Warning Tiles are used to

(a) Protect people who use wheel chairs

(b) Discourage a user, particularly a child, from climbing on it

(c) Aid blind and vision impaired pedestrians negotiate the built environment

(d) Manoeuvre wheel chairs at turnings with minimum radius

Ans: (c) Aid blind and vision impaired pedestrians negotiate the built environment.

Explanation:
The purpose of Tactile Ground Surface Indicators (TGSI) is to give pedestrians who are blind, or who have vision impairment warning of hazards and directional information to aid navigation of the urban environment.

Tactile paving was first developed by Seiichi Miyake in 1965.The paving was first introduced in a street in Okayama city, Japan, in 1967. The United Kingdom, Australia and the United States picked up the standard in the early 1990s.

Q.2. Match the architectural features in Group I with the corresponding architectural styles from Group II

Group I  

Group II

P. Hanging gardens

1. Greek

Q. Arches and pendentives

2. Japanese

R. Orders and pediments

3. Byzantine

S. Pagodas

4. West Asiatic

 

5. Romans

(a) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(b) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4

(c) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-5

(d) P-2, Q-1, R-3, S-4

Ans:  (a) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Q.3. In classical architecture, the term Crepidoma refers to

(a) Top step of the stepped platform upon which colonnades of temple column are placed

(b) Major horizontal structural element supporting the roof

(c) The entablature supporting a triangular structure

(d) Multilevel platform on which the super structure of the building is erected

Ans: (d) Multilevel platform on which the super structure of the building is erected

Q.4. As per National Building Code of India 2016, match the statements about Podium in

Group I with True or False in Group II

Group I

Group II

P. Podium may be used for parking of vehicles

1. True

Q. Podium shall not be permitted in required minimum front open space

2. False

R. Podium used for fire and building services/ utilities

 

S. A podium may be permitted in a plot of area 1500 sqm or more

 

 (a) P-1, Q-2, R-1, S-2       (b) P-1, Q-1; R-2, S-1

(c) P-2, Q-2, R-1, S-1       (d) P-2, Q-1, R-1, S-2

Ans: (b) P-1, Q-1; R-2, S-1

Explanation:
NBC-2016-VOL.-1, Page-18, (4.6.1- Building on podium)

 

Q.5. Usonian middle income family homes were designed by

(a) Alvar Aalto                 (b) Le Corbusier

(c) Frank Lloyd Wright     (d) Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

Ans: (c) Frank Lloyd Wright

Explanation:
Usonia is a word that was used by American architect Frank Lloyd Wright to refer to the United States in general (in preference to America), “Usonian” usually refers to a group of approximately sixty middle-income family homes designed by Frank Lloyd Wright beginning in 1934 with the Willey House, with most considering the Herbert and Katherine Jacobs First House, 1937, to be the first true “Usonian.”The “Usonian Homes” are typically small, single-story dwellings without a garage or much storage. They are often L-shaped to fit around a garden terrace on unusual and inexpensive sites.  

Q.6. Indian architect who has been named the 2018 laureate of the Pritzker prize, architecture’s most illustrious award is

(a) Charles Correa

(b) Hafeez Contractor

(c) Achyut Kanvinde

(d) Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

Ans: (d) Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi

Q.7. Jawahar Kala Kendra in Jaipur, India, merging the mystic power of the nava grahas and the modernity of science was designed by

(a) Raj Rewal                                   (b) Charles Correa

(c) Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi        (d) Laurie Baker

Ans: (b) Charles Correa

Q.8. As per National Building Code of India 2016, requirements for accessibility in built environment for elders and persons with disabilities, match the statement in Group I with True or False in Group II

Group I

Group II

P. Minimum width of parking space for a car including transfer area shall be 5000 mm

1. True

Q. The minimum unobstructed width of corridor shall be 1500 mm

2. False

R. The minimum size of the lift shall be 1800 mm wide and 2500 mm deep

 

S. If only one toilet is decided to be provided, it shall be type A unisex accessible toilet

 

(a) P-1, Q-1, R-2, S-1             (b) P-2, Q-1, R-1, S-1

(c) P-2, Q-2, R-1, S-2             (d) P-2, Q-1, R-2, S-1

Ans: (d) P-2, Q-1, R-2, S-1

Q.9. Under fire and life safety for high rise buildings as per National Building Code of India 2016, match the statement in Group I with True or False in Group II

Group I  

Group II

P. Refuge area shall be provided in buildings of height more than 15 m

1. True

Q. Horizontal exit shall be through fire door of 120 minutes rating in a fire resistant wall

2. False

R. Automatic sprinkler systems are required for residential building above 45 m in height

 

S. Automatic detection and alarm system are required for institutional buildings of height 15 m and above

 

(a) P-2, Q-1, R-1, S-1.                     (b) P-1, Q-2, R-1, S-2

(c) P-2, Q-2, R-1, S-2                      (d) P-2, Q-1, R-2, S-1

Ans: (d) P-2, Q-1, R-2, S-1

Explanation:

  1. Refuge area(s) shall be provided at/or immediately above 24 m and thereafter at every 15 m or so.
  2. For residential occupancies above 120 m in height and other occupancies above 60 m in height, the sprinklers shall be fed from the main and an alternate/standby riser with suitable isolation valves.

Q.10. Which of the following is not located in Fatehpur Sikri?

(a) Dargah of Saleem chisti                       (b) Akbar’s Tomb

(c) Panch Mahal                                         (d) Buland Darwaza

Ans: (b) Akbar’s Tomb

Q.11. Which of the following Temples in Odisha, India has a Khakhara type of Shikara?

(a) Linga Raja Temple                             (b) Raja Rani Temple

(c) Baitala Deula Temple                        (d) Jagannath Temple

 Ans:  (c) Baitala Deula Temple

Explanation:

The Kaḷinga architectural style is a style of Hindu architecture which flourished in the ancient Kalinga previously known as Utkal and part of the kingdom of Magadha or present eastern Indian state of Odisha. The style consists of three distinct types of temples: Rekha Deula, Pidha Deula and Khakhara Deula.

  • Linga Raja Temple-Rekha deuḷa
  • Raja Rani Temple-Rekha deuḷa
  • Jagannath Temple-Rekha deuḷa

Q.12. Which architect practiced Prairie style of architecture?

(a) I. M.Pei                                (b) Le Corbusier

(c) Ludwig Mies VandeRohe (d) Frank Lloyd Wright

Ans: (d) Frank Lloyd Wright

Q.13. In Auto CAD, which of the following is not a property of an object

(a) Elevation                            (b) Hyperlink

(c) Measure                             (d) Line weight

 Ans: (c) Measure                            

Q.14. Units command of AutoCAD is not used to set

(a) Direction in which angle is to be measured

(b) Limits of drawing

(c) Units for linear measurement

(d) Units for angular measurement

Ans: (b) Limits of drawing

Q.15. Ayaka pillars form architectural feature of the Stupa at

(a) Amaravati                                      (b) Bharhut

(c) Sanchi                                            (d) Sarnath

Ans: (a) Amaravati     

Q.16. Flying Butresses is an architectural element of

(a) Islamic architecture            (b) Byzantine architecture

(c) Roman architecture           (d) Gothic architecture

Ans: (d) Gothic architecture

Q.17. Hagia Sophia museum in Istanbul, Turkey is the most famous and spectacular example of

(a) Renaissance architecture        (b) Islamic architecture

(c) Byzantine architecture.            (d) Greek architecture

Ans: (C) Byzantine architecture

Q.18. Ogee arches were a feature of

(a) English Gothic architecture             (b) Roman architecture

(c) Renaissance architecture                (d) Byzantine architecture

Ans: (a) English Gothic architecture

Q.19. The Council of architecture (COA) has been constituted by the Govt. Of India in the year

(a) 1965                                                     (b) 1970

(c) 1972                                                     (d) 1973

Ans: (c) 1972                                                    

Q.20. Match the statements about Transferable Development Rights (TDR) in Group I with True or False in Group II

Group I   

  Group II

P. TDR is a compensation in the form of money

1. True

Q. TDR may be granted for development or construction of amenity building in reserved land

2. False

R. The Floor Area Ratio (FAR) shall be issued in a certificate called Development Right Certificate (DRC)

 

S. Development Right Certificate is non- transferable

 

(a) P-2, Q-1, R-1, S-2                           (b) P-1, Q-1, R-2, S-2

(c) P-2, Q-2, R-1, S-1                           (d) P-2, Q-1, R-2, S-1

Ans: (a) P-2, Q-1, R-1, S-2            

Q.21. Plywood has the advantage of

(a) Same tensile strength in all directions

(b) Greater tensile strength in longer direction

(c) Greater tensile strength in shorter direction

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a) Same tensile strength in all directions

Q.22. The brick work is not measured in cubic metre in the case of

(a) Reinforced brick work.             (b) Half brick wall

(c) Brick work in arches                  (d) Brick work in foundation

Ans: (b) Half brick wall

Explanation: Half Brick Wall is Measured in Meters 

Q.23 The load bearing capacity of a water logged soil can be improved by

(a) Increasing the depth of the foundation

(b) Grouting

(c) Compacting the soil

(d) Draining the soil

Ans: (d) Draining the soil

Q.24. Which of the following statements regarding project management is true?

(a) Crash cost depends upon the variance of the activity to be crashed

(b) Both PERT and CPM require that net work tasks have un changing durations

(c) Shortening the project by assigning more resources to one or more of the critical tasks is called project crashing

(d) Crashing need not consider the importance of crashing an activity on other parts in the network

Ans: (c) Shortening the project by assigning more resources to one or more of the critical tasks is called project crashing

Q.25. Which of the following is the advantage of the bar chart?

(a) Uncertainties                        (b) Inter dependencies of activities

(c) Project progress                   (d) None of the above

Ans: (d) None of the above

Explanation:

a, b and c are the weakness of bar chart.

 

Q.26. In Critical Path Method total float for any activity is defined as the difference between

(a) Its latest start time and earliest finish time.

(b) Its latest start time and earliest start time.

(c) Its earliest finish time and its earliest start time for its successor activity.

(d) Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity.

Ans: (b) Its latest start time and earliest start time.

Q.27. The entrained concrete is used in lining walls and roofs for making them

(a) Sound insulated                                (b) Damp proof

(c) Structurally sound                             (d) None of the above

Ans: (a) Sound insulated

Q.28. The angular steps used for changing direction of the stairs are called

(a) Winders                                              (b) Radial steps

(c) Angular steps                                    (d) Round steps

Ans: (a) Winders      

Q.29. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following

(a) No timbering is required for the shallow trenches

(b) Shallow foundations can be constructed on made up soil

(c) Grillage foundations is classified as a shallow foundation

(d) Black cotton soil is very good for foundation bed

Ans: (d) Black cotton soil is very good for foundation bed

Explanation:

Black cotton soil has a nature of absorbing more moisture content so it is not suitable for foundation bed.

Q.30. In building estimation, the trapezoidal formula for calculating volumes is based on the assumption that

(a) The mid area of a pyramid is equal to area of the ends

(b) The end sections are non parallel planes

(c) The volume of the prismoidal is over estimated and hence a prismoidal correction is applied

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c) The volume of the prismoidal is over estimated and hence a prismoidal correction is applied

Q.31. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following

(a) In prefabricated components joints are leak proof

(b) Prefabrication is used to speed up construction since no curing is required

(c) Prefabricated structures are used for sites which are not suitable for normal construction methods such as hilly region

(d) None of the above.

Ans: (a) In prefabricated components joints are leak proof

Q.32. In chain surveying, the field work is limited to

(a) Angular measurements only

(b) Linear measurements only

(c) Both linear and angular measurements

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b) Linear measurements only

Q.33. A UNESCO world heritage site “Alhambra” is classified example of

(a) Mudejar architecture               (b) Mozarabic architecture

(c) Tudor architecture                    (d) Moorish architecture

Ans: (d) Moorish architecture

Q.34. The set of entities representing vector data type in Geographic Information System (GIS) is

(a) DEM, DSM, DTM                         (b) Point, line polygon, TIN

(c) Pixel, Voxel.                                (d) Co-ordinates, Elevation,Slope

Ans: (b) Point, line polygon, TIN

Q.35. For earth quake resistant buildings what should be the type of foundation for concrete and masonry buildings

(a) Shallow foundation                   (b) Isolated foundation

(c) Continuous foundation            (d) Discontinuous foundation

Ans: (c) Continuous foundation     

Q.36. The compressive strength of concrete decreases with

(a) Increase of workability

(b) Decrease in water cement ratio

(c) Decrease in cement aggregate ratio

(d) Increase in water cement ratio

Ans: (d) Increase in water cement ratio

Q.37. In steel structures purlins are generally placed at the panel point so as to avoid

(a) Shear force in rafter                   (b) Bending moment in rafter

(c) Axial force in rafter                    (d) Deflection of rafter

Ans: (b) Bending moment in rafter

Q.38. An rcc lintel is spanning an opening of 2.5 m span in brick wall. The height of the opening is 2.5 m above the floor level and the height of the room is 3.6 m above the floor level. The rcc lintel is to be designed for

(a) Triangular load+ load from the roof

(b) Self weight + Uniformly distributed load of wall + load from the roof

(c) Triangular load of the wall + self weight

(d) Self weight + uniformly distributed load of wall

Ans: (b) Self weight + Uniformly distributed load of wall + load from the roof

Q.39. In steel structures, the most economical section for a steel column is

(a) Solid round                                (b) Rectangular

(c) Flat strip                                     (d) Tubular section

Ans: (d) Tubular section

Explanation:

 Tubular Sections are Hollow Steel Sections, They are known for high structural efficiency

Q.40. Shell structures does not have any

(a) Bending moment                     (b) Tensile stress

(c) Compressive stress                   (d) Shear stress

Ans: (a) Bending moment

Q.41. The slenderness effect of a wall is considered if the effective height of the wall exceeds the Thickness by

(a) 6 times                                       (b) 8 times

(c) 12 times                                     (d) 15 times

Ans: (c) 12 times  

Explanation:

 In architecture, the slenderness ratio, or simply slenderness is the quotient between the height and the width of a building. Structural engineers generally consider a skyscraper as slender if the height:width ratio exceeds 10:1 or 12:1.                                 

Q.42. The phenomenon of slow growth of strain under a steady tensile stress is called

(a) Creeping                                (b) Yielding

(c) Breaking                                 (d) None of the above

Ans: (a) Creeping   

Q.43. Young’s modulus of elasticity is defined as the ratio of

(a) Shear stress to shear strain

(b) Longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain

(c) Volumetric stress and volumetric strain

(d) Lateral stress and lateral strain

Ans: (b) Longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain

Q.44. The pre stressing members have better ability of absorbing energy when the structures are subjected to

(a) Axial loads                                  (b) Bending loads

(c) Tensile loads                               (d) Impact loads

Ans: (d) Impact loads

Explanation:

Pre-stressing of concrete improves the ability of the material for energy absorption under impact loads and working loads proved to be good in prestressing than in reinforcing and it is done in concrete members to reduce the compressive stresses developed in the members to the required extent.

Q.45. Most commonly used pump for lifting water in water supply mains is

(a) Reciprocating pump

(b) Axial flow pump

(c) Rotary type pump

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b) Axial flow pump

Q.46. Bio chemical oxygen demand of treated water should be

(a) 10 parts per million                    (b) 20 parts per million

(c) 25 parts per million                    (d) Nil

Ans: (d) Nil

Explanation:

BOD is a measure of the amount of oxygen required to remove waste organic matter from water in the process of decomposition by aerobic bacteria (those bacteria that live only in an environment containing oxygen). The waste organic matter is stabilized or made unobjectionable through its decomposition by living bacterial organisms which need oxygen to do their work. BOD is used, often in wastewater-treatment plants, as an index of the degree of organic pollution in water.

Q.47. Pick up the correct statement from the following

(a) The surface of water table surrounding a well during pumping, does not form a cone of depression

(b) The difference between water table level and the water level in a well after pumping is called depression head

(c) The water level in a still well in no way represents the ground water table level

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b) The difference between water table level and the water level in a well after pumping is called depression head

Q.48. For house drainage minimum gradient is

(a) 1 in 40                                              (b) 1 in 50

(c) 1 in 60                                              (d) 1 in 100

Ans: (c) 1 in 60

Q.49. The rate of flow of sewage is generally around

(a) At 100 litres per capita                  (b) At 150 litres per capita

(c) At 200 litres per capita                  (d) At 300 litres per capita

Ans: (b) At 150 litres per capita

Q.50. Depletion of ozone layer in the outer atmosphere may cause

(a) Bronchitis                                      (b) Heart disorder

(c) Lung cancer                                  (d) Skin cancer

Ans: (d) Skin cancer

Q.51. As per the Indian Road Congress, for roads in plains the ruling gradient is

(a) 1 in 15                                            (b) 1 in 30

(c) 1 in 50                                            (d) 1 in 100

Ans: (b) 1 in 30

Q.52. Pick up the correct statement for, In a single – stack system of plumbing

(a) Only the stack is vented above the branch connection at each floor

(b) Anti – siphonage pipes are omitted

(c) All the appliances and traps are fully ventilated

(d) Only the branches are connected with anti-siphonage pipes

Ans: (b) Anti – siphonage pipes are omitted

Q.53. Please choose the word with the closest in meaning to Roughness or harshness as of surface, sound or climate

(a) Bedlam                                      (b) Asperity

(c) Seminal                                      (d) Concoction

Ans: (b) Asperity

Explanation:

Bedlam- a scene of uproar and confusion,

Seminal – strongly influencing later developments,

Concoction- a mixture of various ingredients or elements.

 Q.54. Select the option that completes the given para in most appropriate way

The —————— science of seismology has grown just enough so that the first overly bold theories have been ——————

(a) Predictive……….protected        (b) Magnetic………..accepted

(c) Tentative………..analyze            (d) Fledgling………..refuted

Ans: (d) Fledgling………..refuted

Q.55. Antonym of CACOPHONOUS is

(a) Sonorous                                    (b) Harsh

(c) Melodious                                  (d) Loud

Ans: (c) Melodious        

Explanation:

CACOPHONOUS- involving or producing a harsh, discordant mixture of sounds.

Q.56. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree  times the height of the tree, is;

(a) 90°.                                            (b) 60°

(c) 45°                                             (d) 30°

Ans: (d) 30°

Explanation:

Q.57. A hollow iron pipe is 21 cm long and its external diameter is 8 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm and iron weighs 8 gm/ cm3, then the weight of the pipe is

(a) 36.9 kg                                       (b) 36 kg

(c) 3.696 kg                                     (d) 3.6 kg

Ans: (c) 3.696 kg 

Explanation:

External radius = 4 cm
Internal radius = 3.5 cm [because thickness of pipe is 1 cm]

Volume of iron =πr2h

=22/7∗[42−32]∗21cm3

=22/7∗7∗21cm3                        (a2-b2)=(a+b)(a-b)

=462cm3

Weight of iron = 462*8 = 3696 gm
= 3.696 kg                               

Q.58. A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolution made by the larger wheel is

(a) 9                                                 (b) 12

(c) 49                                                (d) 4

Ans: (a) 9

Explanation:

Let the required number of revolutions made by larger wheel be x.

Then, More cogs, Less revolutions (Indirect Proportion)

 14 : 6 :: 21 : x         14 x X = 6 x 21

 x =

6 x 21

14

 x = 9.

Q.59. If P, Q, and R are the 3 consecutive odd integers, which of the following statements is not  true?

(a) P + Q + R is an odd integer

(b) P + Q is an even integer

(c) (P + R)/2 is an even integer

(d) (P + Q)/2 is an even integer

Ans: (c) (P + R)/2 is an even integer

Q.60. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A & B under took to do it for Rs. 3200, with the help of C. They completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

(a) Rs. 800                                        (b) Rs. 600

(c) Rs. 400                                        (d) Rs. 375

Ans: (c) Rs. 400

Explanation:

Q.61. How many times are the hands of a clock is at right angle in a day?

(a) 44                                                   (b) 24

(c) 22                                                   (d) 48

Ans: (a) 44       

Explanation:

In 12 hours, they are at right angles 22 times.

 In 24 hours, they are at right angles 44 times.

Q.62. In how many different ways can the letters of the word OPTICAL be arranged, so that the vowels always come together?

(a) 2160                                             (b) 720

(c) 120                                               (d) 100

Ans: (b) 720       

Explanation:

The word ‘OPTICAL’ contains 7 different letters.

When the vowels OIA are always together, they can be supposed to form one letter.

Then, we have to arrange the letters PTCL (OIA).

Now, 5 letters can be arranged in 5! = 120 ways. (5x4x3x2x1)

The vowels (OIA) can be arranged among themselves in 3! = 6 ways. (3x2x1)

 Required number of ways = (120 x 6) = 720.

Q.63. A can contains a mixture of two liquids A&B in the ratio 7:5. When 9 litres of the mixture are drawn off and the can is filled with B, the ratio of A&B becomes 7:9. How many litres of liquid A was contained by the can Initially?

(a) 20                                                      (b) 21

(c) 25                                                      (d) 10

Ans: (b) 21

Explanation:

Q.64. When the art work is experienced through reflected light, we are looking at

(a) Reflective colour

(b) Natural colour

(c) Additive colour

(d) Subtractive colour

Ans: (d) Subtractive colour

Q.65. The colour wheel, conceived by bending the colours of the spectrum and adding purple, was first conceived by

(a) Copernicus                        (b) Michelangelo

(c) Isaac Newton                    (d) Plato

Ans: (c) Isaac Newton     

Q.66. The illumination level in houses is in the range of

(a) 100-140 lumen/m2

(b) 40-75 lumen/m2

(c) 200-250 lumen/m2

(d) 300-400 lumen/m2

Ans: (a) 100-140 lumen/m2

Q.67. Which of the following lamp gives nearly monochromatic light?

(a) Mercury vapour lamp

(b) GLS lamp

(c) Tube light

(d) Sodium vapour lamp

Ans: (d) Sodium vapour lamp

Q.68. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a musical sound?

(a) Loudness                                  (b) Quality

(c) Wave length                            (d) Pitch

Ans: (c) Wave length                            

Q.69. human body feels comfortable when the heat produced by the metabolism of human body is equal to the

(a) Heat dissipated to the surroundings

(b) Heat stored in the human body

(c) Sum of (a) & (b)

(d) Difference of (a) & (b)

Ans: (c) Sum of (a) & (b)

Q.70. The difference of temperature between the outside air and inside air tends to the deposition of moisture in the room surfaces known as

(a) Condensation                                 (b) Dissipation

(c) Diffusion                                           (d) Ventilation

Ans: (a) Condensation    

Q.71. Which of the following Green building in India has received a platinum LEED certification

(a) Dabur India, Chandigarh

(b) Unitech commercial tower, Chandigarh

(c) Suzlon one Earth, Pune

(d) Logix cyber park, UP

Ans: (c) Suzlon one Earth, Pune

Q.72. The book “Architecture through Ages”, was written by

(a) John Marshall.                            (b) Talbot & Humlin

(c) Peter Wolf                                   (d) Christopher A

Ans: (b) Talbot & Humlin

Q.73. The Garden City concepts by Sir Ebenezer Howard consisted of

(a) Tower blocks to displace the population vertically and lease most of the available land as greenery

(b) Each privately owned house to have its own front and rear garden

(c) Six small towns surrounded by green belts and linked to a larger central city

(d) Planning cities to have plenty of trees, flowers, and public gardens

Ans: (c) Six small towns surrounded by green belts and linked to a larger central city

Q.74. In the ancient major cities, Mohenjo-daro or Harappa, the streets were laid out in a perfect

(a) Zig-zag pattern

(b) Hexagonal pattern

(c) Grid pattern

(d) Circular pattern

Ans: (c) Grid pattern

Q.75. Who has given the concept of “Urban Fringe”

(a) K M Kapadia                             (b) S C Dube

(c) M N Srinivas                               (d) Durkheim

Ans: (c) M N Srinivas      

Q.76. Which among the following is closest in meaning to the term “Over Urbanisation”.

(a) Urbanisation without the essential infrastructure

(b) Rapid urbanisation

(c) Emergence of megalopolis

(d) Urbanisation at the cost of village development

Ans: (a) Urbanisation without the essential infrastructure

Q.77. Colonial urban economy of India is characterised by

(a) Encouragement of traditional handicrafts

(b) Destruction of modern Industries

(c) Growth of bourgeoisies

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c) Growth of bourgeoisies

Q.78. Match the botanical names of the trees in Group I with the corresponding common names in Group II

Group I  

Group II

P. Azadirachta Indica  

1. Ashoka tree

Q. Jacaranda Mimosifolia  

2. Peepal tree

R. Polyalthia Longifolia    

3. Nili Gulmohur

S. Ficus Religiosa       

4. Neem tree

 

5. Banyan tree

(a) P-5, Q-1, R-3, S-4 (b) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(c) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-5 (d) P-3, Q-5, R-1, S-4

Ans: (b) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Q.79. Amongst the following which one can be used for designing a smell sensory pathway?

(a) Bougain Villea

(b) Delonix Regia

(c) Jasminium Angustifolium

(d) Azadirachta Indica

Ans: (c) Jasminium Angustifolium

Q.80. Who designed the “Central Park”?

(a) Robert Wagner                                (b) Frederick Law Olmstead

(c) Frank Lloyd Wright                           (d) Kohn Peterson Fox 

Ans: (b) Frederick Law Olmstead

                                     

NUMERICALS

—-
error: Content is protected !!